PRIVACY POLICY

Lanark Community Development Trust – www.lanarktrust.co.uk

Your personal data – what is it?

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data. Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 [the GDPR].

Who are we?

Lanark Community Development Trust is the data controller (contact details on page 3). This means it decides how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.

How do we process your personal data?

  • Lanark Community Development Trust complies with its obligations under [the GDPR] by keeping personal data up to date;
  • by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data;
  • by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data. We use your personal data for the following purposes:
  • To enable us to provide a voluntary service for the benefit of the public as specified in our constitution;
  • To administer membership records;
  • To send e-newsletters with updates, events and local information;
  • To fundraise and promote the interests of the charity;
  • To manage our employees and volunteers;
  • To maintain our own accounts and records.
  • Our processing also includes the use of CCTV systems at Castlebank Horticultural Centre for the prevention of crime.
  • To operate the lanarktrust.co.uk web site and deliver the services that individuals have requested.
  • To inform individuals of news, events, activities or services running at Castlebank Horticultural Centre.
  • To process bookings made at Castlebank Horticultural Centre.
  • To process gift aid applications.
  • To process donations.
  • To contact individuals via surveys to conduct research about their opinions of current services or of potential new services that may be offered.

 

What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?

  • Consent of the data subject obtained through the Lanark Community Development Trust or Friends of Castlebank Park membership forms.
  • Consent of the data subject obtained through the Lanark Community Development Trust Volunteer Agreement forms.
  • Consent of the data subject obtained through the Castlebank Horticultural Centre booking process.
  • Processing is necessary for the performance of a contract with the data subject or to take steps to enter into a contract of membership either with the Lanark Community Development Trust or the Friends of Castlebank Park group.

Sharing your personal data

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential, and will be shared only with:

  • The Bank of Scotland (invoice processing, donations, membership direct debits)
  • PayPal (any financial services or payments administered through PayPal)
  • Hallmaster (managing bookings for Castlebank Horticultural Centre)
  • EventBrite (managing sales of any ticketed events)
  • MailChimp (managing the send of e-newsletters)
  • WordPress (completion of online contact forms or comments via lanarktrust.co.uk)

We will only share your data with third parties outside of the organisation with your consent.

How long do we keep your personal data?

We keep your personal data for no longer than reasonably necessary for a period of up to 5 years in order to maintain up to date membership, volunteer and booking records.

We keep your personal data for no longer than reasonably necessary and we only retain your data for the following purposes and use the following criteria to determine how long to retain your personal data.

  • Maintain up to date records of Lanark Community Development Trust membership – up to 5 years
  • Maintain up to date records of Friends of Castlebank Park membership – up to 2 years
  • Maintain records of bookings made at Castlebank Horticultural Centre – up to 2 years
  • Maintain up to date Volunteer records – up to 2 years (after volunteer engagement ends)

Your rights and your personal data

Unless subject to an exemption [under the GDPR], you have the following rights with respect to your personal data: –

  • The right to request a copy of your personal data which the Lanark Community Development Trust holds about you;
  • The right to request that Lanark Community Development Trust corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;
  • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for Lanark Community Development Trust to retain such data;
  • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time
  • The right to request that the data controller provide the data subject with his/her personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability), (where applicable)
  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;
  • The right to object to the processing of personal data, (where applicable)
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.
  • Transfer of Data Abroad. If the personal data is to be transferred to countries or territories outside the EU you must include details of how the data will be protected, together with details of how to obtain copies of the relevant safeguards].

 

Website – Comments

When visitors leave comments on this site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Website – Media

If you upload images to this website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to this website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Website – Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Website – Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Website – How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

Website – What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

 

Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Privacy Policy, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions.

Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing. To exercise all relevant rights, queries of complaints please in the first instance, contact us at:

info@lanarktrust.co.uk | www.lanarktrust.co.uk | 07538 387 378 | Registered office: The Mechanics Workshop, New Lanark, ML11 9DB

Lanark Community Development Trust SC040584

September 2018